Synonyms: Lanolin; Anhydrous lanolin; Wool fat; Dewaxed lanolin; Wool wax. Information from other National Library of Products that contain this ingredient. Get information on Lanolin, including ratings and reviews on ingredients, possible toxins, carcinogens, and more. Wool alcohols (or lanolin) are a natural product obtained from the fleece of sheep and Avoid products that list any of the following names in the ingredients.

Lanolin also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of . However, allergy to a lanolin-containing product is difficult to pinpoint and often other products containing lanolin may be fine for use. Patch testing. If you have an allergic reaction to lanolin, you will most like experience an itchy skin rash on the part of your body where you applied the product containing the. Lanolin and its related ingredients are widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients can be found in baby products.

View all products. Lanolin is known as wool wax or wool fat. Readily absorbed by the skin, lanolin resembles skin's own sebum. It is highly emollient and an. Wool alcohols are the principle component of lanolin in which allergens are found. Lanolin is a natural product obtained from the fleece of sheep. Sebum is. Lanolin is generally considered safe for intact skin. However, ointments and occlusive products are designed to be used on healing skin, not. Unfortunately, this is not the case. The majority if the time, the sheep have been slaughtered for their meat and the lanolin is a by product of this.